INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

(OP)
For designing an exterior deck, does the wood need to be specified as pressure treated wood? IBC Section 2304.11.4 only talks about wood in contact with ground to be pressure treated. I would specify regular wood members for tthe entire deck taken into account the wet factor but not the incising factor (non PT). Even for post that have a stand-off, I would think they are not considered to be in contact with the ground (Exposed earth). Any insights would be greatly helpful?

RE: Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

If it is exposed to the elements, it should be. Painting will not guarantee no rot. Any cute or holes in the members heed to be hand treated after the cuts or holes are in place too as the pressure treating only penetrates 1/4 to 1/2" or so into the member. The interior of the PT members is vulnerable to rot.

Mike McCann
MMC Engineering

RE: Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

Or use Cedar.

RE: Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

Cedar is OK for the decking, maybe the joists, but I would not use it for main structural members.

Mike McCann
MMC Engineering

RE: Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

For my wife's ramp, I used PWF stuff... for preserved wood foundations... it will outlast both of us... Depending on the use, I would only use preservative treated lumber, and if I wanted it to last, PWF...

Dik

RE: Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

(OP)
Thank you for your feedbacks. Does the code require PT for exterior use or just for "in contact with ground". Can someone refer me to the code section that talks about PT wood?

RE: Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

Read IRC 2012 section R317.1.3. Remember the ICC codes are model codes. At times they will be vague, because they are not in the business of enforcing rules. If your client is really concerned about squeaking out a few extra bucks at the expense of a quickly-deteriorating deck, contact the project's building code jurisdiction and get the answer directly.

But, read the whole R317 section - it requires PT for more than direct contact with the ground.

RE: Pressure Treated Wood for exterior application

From a practical standpoint, all the wood should be PT, unless you want to rebuild the deck in a few years' time.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close