INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASCE 7-05 Section 15.6.1 Earth Retaining Structures

ASCE 7-05 Section 15.6.1 Earth Retaining Structures

(OP)
This sections starts by saying that is applies to all earth retaining structures assigned to Seismic Design Category D, E, or F. It then goes on to say that lateral earth pressures due to earthquake ground motions shall be determined in accordance with Section 11.8.3 for Seismic Design Categories B, C, D, E, and F.

Do only earth retaining structures in design categories D, E, or F require seismic design, or is seismic design also requried for earth retaining structures in seismic design categories B and C?

According to Section 15.1.1, it seems that all earth retaining structures require seismic design, so I interpret ASCE 7-05 to require that earth retaining structures in any seismic design category to require a seismic design.

RE: ASCE 7-05 Section 15.6.1 Earth Retaining Structures

I think that seismic design is required for design categories B, C, D, E, and F; even if it's just minimum loading. But the section you are referring to (15.6.1), states "This section applies to all earth retaining structures assigned to Seismic Design Category D, E, and F." So even though seismic design should be used for categories B and C; section 15.6.1 is only for categories D, E and F.

Hope this is helpful and hopefully there will be more posts to get more opinions. The codes can be interpreted in different ways.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close