INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

DCS Alarm Tagging Convention

DCS Alarm Tagging Convention

(OP)
Folks,

I would like some input on correctly assigning a tag for a DCS alarm point that is associated with a bypass switch.

I have a manual bypass switch, that when placed in bypass position will be a discrete input to a PLC. I am tagging the bypass switch "HS".
When that one switch is placed in bypass position, the PLC will generate a discrete output that will be an alarm to the DCS. Note, this NOT a common alarm, only an alarm for this one switch.

1) Does the ISA standard indicate whether the DCS alarm should be an "HA", "XA", "YA" or some other "_A"?
2) Does the fact that the DCS alarm is a PLC output (as opposed to using another contact of the bypass switch) have an bearing on the tagging convention?

Thanks for your time!!!

RE: DCS Alarm Tagging Convention

1) Is this truly an alarm, or simply an indication that the switch is in bypass? If the latter, I've seen this type of thing tagged "HSI" for hand switch indication or "YS" for state of switch. I suppose if the former, "HSA" could be appropriate. However, ISA 5.1 (2009) section 2.8.2 says:

Quote:

Symbols different from those given in the standard and User's choice letters when used, shall be fully described and detailed in the User/Owner's standards, guidelines, or specifications and in drawing covers sheets legends and notes.

That pretty much means to me that as long as you document what it means somewhere so someone else will know what it is, you can use it.

2) No, it doesn't, in my opinion.

xnuke
"Live and act within the limit of your knowledge and keep expanding it to the limit of your life." Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged.
Please see FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close