Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

WPS, PQR As Per BSEN ISO 15614-1

WPS, PQR As Per BSEN ISO 15614-1


Can anyone share how to prepare and qualify as below :
Materila : SA 106 Grade B, Pipe : 6" OD Sch 80 Weld Process : GTAW+SMAW

Thanks & Rgds

Ady Loh

RE: WPS, PQR As Per BSEN ISO 15614-1

Please refer to ASME Section IX form for WPS and PQR (QW 482 and 483). Once you start filling up the spaces you shall learn. Take help from QW 200.1 and 200.2.

RE: WPS, PQR As Per BSEN ISO 15614-1

tamal1475; the OP asked for EN ISO 15614-1, not ASME IX.

If your PQR is to BS EN ISO 15614-1, then (in short) do as follows.
1) prepare a pWPS acc. prEN ISO 15609-1 or EN ISO 15609-2 (this is defined in Ch 4 of EN ISO 15614-1:2004).
2) weld the test coupons acc. your pWPS. the number of test coupons shall be based on the joint type and required test. see ch 6 of EN ISO 15614-1.
3) test the weld coupons.
4) if all tests are satisfactorily, make up your PQR. fill in the validity ranges per process. validity ranges can be determined acc. chapter 8. also make sur eto check para 8.4.1

make sure if your PQR needs to be 3rd party approved (NoBo) if your work needs to confrom to PED 97/23/EC. see PED 97/23/EC, Annex I, para 3.1.2.

if you need more help, just reed EN ISO 15614-1; most of the steps Ive written down are chronologous to the chapters of EN ISO 15614-1.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close