INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

O ring face seal assembly problem

O ring face seal assembly problem

(OP)
So I am making a pressure vessel for aquatic use, and am having some problems with O ring face seal assembly. My O rings are size 171 and 174 (8.25 & 8.75 diameter at 3/32) and the grooves are machined within specified tolerances from this chart at the liquid specifications.

The problem I am running into is during the assembly. I cannot get the rings to seat properly so that I can apply the face sealing plate to the flange. To better help with this problem, here is a picture of the part I am talking about with one of the o rings partially in place...



So that is the flange that is bonded to a tube, and a large plate simply bolts onto the flange to create the seal.

What can I use to hold the O ring in place until the plate is bolted on?

Thanks in advance,

graeme

RE: O ring face seal assembly problem

White lithium grease (lubriplate)

RE: O ring face seal assembly problem

Sorry for double post - and stretch the o-ring a little bit immediately before install.

RE: O ring face seal assembly problem

Shouldn't need to stretch The oring so much. If you insist
In using them then DO NOT roll the oring stretch it over. When you roll it it becomes energised and pops out. Looks like its too small get an oring that fits in the groove and may snake inside the groove then apply some silicon grease to hold it in.

RE: O ring face seal assembly problem

(OP)
Thanks for the help, stretching them worked great. The next size up is 1/4" bigger, so I don't think that would work.

Thanks again!

-g

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close