INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Seismic Overstrength and Foundation Design Loads

Seismic Overstrength and Foundation Design Loads

(OP)
I'm designing a 3 story, steel EBF structure in a high seismic area, it's design category D. The structure's columns will bear at various locations along grade beams which are in turn supported by precast piles. I'm designing everything with the 2005 code cycles per UFC (it's a military project) requirements.

I'm unclear on the required foundation design load. I know at least the following:
1. The steel beams, links, braces, columns, base plate, and anchorage of the base plate must be designed for the shear yield capacity of the links - per AISC 341-05.
2. ASCE 7-05, section 14.2.3.2.2 - for Seismic Design Category D-F - allows you to design grade beams as regular reinforced beams IF you use load combinations with overstrength factor.
3. IF you don't use overstrength factor, ACI 318-05, section 21.10.3.3 - requires you to design your beam as though it were part of Special Moment Frame.

Given all of this, I'm a little confused - Load combinations with overstrength will not produce the same loads as designing for shear yield of links. When designing an EBF supported on grade beams - what is the appropriate load for foundation design? I would go ahead and be conservative were I designing it all from scratch, but I'm stuck with foundating my EBF steel frame on someone else's grade beams..... Thanks in advance for your help.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close