Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

skdesigner (Mechanical) (OP)
19 Mar 13 10:36
Question regarding elevator shafts in combustible construction.

NFPA 13-2010 8.15.5.5 The sprinkler required at the top of the elevator hoistway by 8.15.5.4 shall not be required where the hoistway for passenger elevators is non-combustible or limited combustible and the car enclosure materials meet the requirement of ASME A17.1.

Merriam-Websters dictionary defines "hoistway" as "A passage (as an elevator shaft) through or along which a thing may be hoisted."

If the hoistway is constructed of wood (combustible), but finished with drywall (non combustible) - is the sprinkler at the top still required?
Helpful Member!  stookeyfpe (Specifier/Regulator)
19 Mar 13 15:04
In International Building Code world, Section 708.3 of the 2009 IBC allows a shaft to be constructed of the materials permitted based on the building's construction type. Shafts are commonly built in Type V and III buildings, which are wood construction. However, the materials of construction need to form a fire-resistance rated assembly. If one reviews the IBC Table 720.1(2) prescriptive construction requirements for walls and partitions, every material is inherently noncombustible, with the exception of wood. If it's wood construction, the only materials permitted for creating a fire-resistive assembly require the application of lath and plaster (noncombustible), gypsum wall board (noncombustible), or tile (noncombustible).

If the top of the hoistway is covered in a noncombustible material, I would not require sprinkler protection. If the combustible construction is exposed, then sprinkler protection is required.
Helpful Member!  cdafd (Specifier/Regulator)
19 Mar 13 15:05
if under the IBC, most not all elevator shafts are required to be a rated shaft. So normally even if wood frame the shaft is rated by the sheetrock

so the answer to your question should be no.
skdesigner (Mechanical) (OP)
19 Mar 13 15:11
Perfect, thank you both for your answers.
chicopee (Mechanical)
19 Mar 13 20:33
You should also refer to the NFPA 91, life safety code.
stookeyfpe (Specifier/Regulator)
20 Mar 13 1:37
Chick

It's NFPA 101.
chicopee (Mechanical)
20 Mar 13 10:25
Correct stookeyfpe, thanks!

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close