Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

CandCQC (Structural) (OP)
25 Jan 13 10:06
What is the max fillet weld size allowed per AWS D1.1 in a single pass weld?
connectegr (Structural)
25 Jan 13 11:20
There are several factors that impact the maximum single pass fillet weld. Welding process, travel speed, electrode diameter, etc.

www.FerrellEngineering.com
Providing fabrication and erection efficient structural design of connections. Consulting services for structural welding and bolting.

CandCQC (Structural) (OP)
25 Jan 13 12:11
Sorry, I got in a hurry. GMAW spray arc, .045 diameter ER70S-6 wire.17.85 in/min travel speed. 1018 material.
SMRTY (Structural)
27 Jan 13 9:43
Pre-Q., 1/2" for flat, 3/8" for horizontal.
gtaw (Structural)
27 Jan 13 16:42
AWS doesn't limit the size of single pass fillets based on electrode diameter. The size is limited by position, with an exception for single pass wels on bare, unpainted weathering steel exposed to the weather.

Best regards - Al

Mr168 (Materials)
30 Jan 13 7:12
In addition, there is no restriction when using a WPS qualified by CJP groove, as the limitations of Clause 3 are not invoked. If qualifying through separate fillet weld test, it's based on the size established by the maximum single pass fillet portion of the qualification.
gtaw (Structural)
30 Jan 13 13:24
I should add there is a limitation on the maximum fillet size if the fillet is on a lap joint.

Best regards - Al

holdpt (Structural)
1 Feb 13 11:45
One thing many people do not take into account when discussing weld sizes is the travel speed range. Regardless of what size is deposited, if the welder is operating outside the travel speed range then it is a moot point.
Helpful Member!(2)  gtaw (Structural)
1 Feb 13 16:37
If the WPS is qualified by testing, the travel speed recorded is one of the variables recorded. If the applicable AWS D1 code is D1.2 as an example, the WPS can increase or decrease the travel speed by 20 percent before the WPS must be requalified. The change in travel speed will affect the fillet weld size. Still, the maximum size of the single pass fillet weld is limited by the weld deposited and recorded by the PQR.

The same limitation is not impose on prequalified WPSs. As stated previously, when using prequalified WPSs, the maximum fillet weld size limitation only comes into play along the edge of a lap joint in all of the AWS D1.X weldng codes.

Best regards - Al

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close