INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Coke Drum ID Cracking

Coke Drum ID Cracking

(OP)
I just recently got a job as a Reliability Engineer in the refinery and have been hired at our Coker unit. We have just started turnaround and are seeing some unexpected things on the inside. This is the second turnaround for this unit.

Our drums are 2" ASME SA387 Gr. 22 CL2 with 1/8" 405SS roll bonded cladding. The circumferential welds have an INCO 82 weld restoration. We run 16 hour cycles.

Repairs that were gone after at the last TA were bulges and cracking at what we call the Tri Metal Junction, where the 387, 405, and 82 all meet.

Bulge repairs were made by stripping back the 405 and welding either 2 or 3 passes of INCO 625 for strengthening. These were approximately 14 - 15" high about the center of the bulge. This did not tie back into the 405.

Cracking at circumferential weld seams were repaired by removing the INCO 82 restoration and WBU with E7018-B2L.

PROBLEMS WE SEE NOW.
Cracking at majority of B2L WBU to 387 interface and cracking at 625 to 387 interface. We haven't seen much significant bulge growth from laser scans and our bare 387 looks good too.

What I am trying to decide is was the B2L a good selection for the circ. weld seam WBU or should something else have been used and should we stop making weld interfaces to the 387.

Thanks in advance for the help.

RE: Coke Drum ID Cracking

I dont know much about your metalurgy, but (when I was in the business) the main reason for coke drum bulges was filling with water too fast when you are quenching the off line drum. There was an empirical formula for how long it should take you to quench the drum. I've forgotten it now, but you should be able to find it on the web somewhere. We stuck to this rigidly and never had a bulge or any need for a repair in +20 years.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close