INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Broaching vs. Forging a Square Recess

Broaching vs. Forging a Square Recess

(OP)
Hi all,

I have a drill driver shaft (0.33" diameter) that needs to have a square recess (3/4" depth) machined into one end. I'm just wondering what the typical/best process would be for this operation. Would it be better to forge or broach this recess? The length of one side of the square for the recess is 0.150". Ideally I'm looking at a tolerance of +/-0.001". Also, any idea how much it might cost to have a shop make a few prototypes of this before production? Suggestions of machine shops in the US would be helpful. Also places that I can have this forged.

Thanks,
M

RE: Broaching vs. Forging a Square Recess

The allowable corner radius will have a big effect on the processes available.
That's also a pretty deep hole.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Broaching vs. Forging a Square Recess

to my knowledge forging is out.
broaching maybe send out for quotes

Mfgenggear
if it can be built it can be calculated.
if it can be calculated it can be built.

RE: Broaching vs. Forging a Square Recess

Typical l:d ratio for forging (cold or hot) is limited to ~ 3:1. It is common to forge an initial recess and then drill/rotary broach a deeper recess with improved accuracy/precision. There are other options depending on quantity needed. Is this a high quantity application that can justify dedicated tooling?

RE: Broaching vs. Forging a Square Recess

With the tolerance you are requesting I believe drilling a hole and then using EDM to make the square would would be your best approach for your samples. Making production parts will also be difficult .150 square .750 deep.

Bill

RE: Broaching vs. Forging a Square Recess

(OP)
What about a hex recess with a flat to flat dimension of .189"? Will achieving a recess depth of .75" be difficult for most machine shops through traditional push broaching? Me may have to relax the tolerance to get to this depth

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close