INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Question about Broaching

Question about Broaching

(OP)
Can someone please explain to me the broaching process for putting a hexagonal recess into a screw driver shaft. I've been asked to figure out why our shafts keep breaking, and I want to understand more about the broaching process to see what parameters can be optimized. It appears that the surfaces of the hex recess are rounded, is this normal? Ideally I would want these faces to be flat in order to impart an equal amount of stress on each face, but if it's an artifact of broaching then maybe there's no way around it. I'm assuming there's a pre-drilling step which makes it so these surfaces aren't completely flat, but is there a way to broach these surfaces and keep that face flat? (without any severe increase in cost). The hex flat to flat dimension is 0.192". Also, what type of tolerances can be kept with this process?

RE: Question about Broaching

metalman

this type of broaching is "push broaching", it is done concurrently in the cnc lathe, cnc screw machine , or cnc bar loader with a collet.
the machine will center drill, drill or bore"pilot dia" & punch the hex. it is a very common machining process.
the limitation is in the lbs force & rigidity of the machine.

the second question is can the drill diameter be completely removed the answer is yes.
it will dictate close manipulation with the tooling that is available.
pre drill the hole size so the the push broach will completely remove the pilot dia.
if this part is mfg by a supplier. contact them & discuss these issues with them.
there is a limitation of how much stock can be removed without damaging the tool.
it is easier to to remove least amount of stock.

there is a limitation how hard the core hardness can be & the depth required.
if the length of the hex is more than I will take a guess at 3 x more than the pilot dia.
optimum core hardness should be not more than 40 HRc, after that EDM should be used.
which has it's own problems.

HTH
Mfgenggear

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close