INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

CS Tube Anealing

CS Tube Anealing

(OP)
Hi All,

We are constructing the Heat Exchanger under ASME codes, the tubes required is of material SA179 and client wants us to perform
anealing with temp min 725, but in SA179 it depicts the heat treatment temp shall be within range of 650 or higher.

Is it needed to anealing CS tubes? Is there any where in ASTM it is mentioned?

RE: CS Tube Anealing

The better approach for removing cold work and residual stresses from cold bending carbon steel is to perform a subcritical thermal treatment - similar to the temperature range of post weld heat treatment (595 deg C to 650 deg C). Your client may require a post bend treatment for service conditions. However, an anneal thermal treatment is not practical or required instead; ask the client if a subcritical thermal treatment can be used. You may need to show the benefit by a mock-up and destructive lab testing.

RE: CS Tube Anealing

(OP)
Thanks, it means after bending post weld is required, agreed.
But for plain tubes there is no need to anneal, also no where it is mentioned.

RE: CS Tube Anealing

Simply because it is not mentioned in the standard does not mean it does not need to be performed. Also, you misunderstood my statement above. In lieu of annealing, I would consider a subcritical anneal (aka subcritical PWHT). All this means is that after cold bending, the bend region is heated using the same time at temperature as post weld heat treatment.

RE: CS Tube Anealing

(OP)
Yes i got your point, But for straight CS tubes where no U bending is required, do we need to annealing at Temp above 725 ?

Sorry if i misunderstood again.

RE: CS Tube Anealing

No, if no cold work or welding was performed.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close