INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

CE label

CE label

(OP)
We are buying a machine to send to our facility in the Czech Republic. It does not have a CE label on it. Do I need one if we are going to be using it in our facility? If we do can I certify it in house like I have been reading, as long as it meets all the criteria? Where do I find the necessary criteria?

RE: CE label

What kind of machine is it (general)? Although I do not know it yet I dare to say that it is subjected to the European Machine Directive and must therefore be CE marked. You wrote that you are buying it. That means your supplier must mark it and must issue a declaration of confirmity. That is required by law. You can do the marking by yourself but to make CE marking means that you went through a lot of standards and that you wrote down a lot of documentation like risk analysis and so on. Why should you do that? Can you use a non-CE conform machine in your facility? Yes, if you want. As long as nothing happens nobody will care but if something happens....

RE: CE label

(OP)
It is a used Dip Spin machine. Parts are put into a basket and lowered into a paint then lifted out and spun dry. I think. I haven't seen it yet. I am trying to get ahead of the game here and make sure we can send it to the Czech. I still have to get the voltage and hertz set up right for it. So if we send it over there, it won't be stopped at the border because it doesn't have the label?

RE: CE label

O.k. You are not located in the EU, right? You are the one who want to export it to the EU? Then your supplier is out of the game concerning CE marking, especially if it is a used machine. To answer your question: No, customs does not care about CE marking.

RE: CE label

Assuming your product falls under the scope of a certain Directive;....
I think there's a guideline (at least for the PED 97/23/EC) on this subject, i.e. what should be done if a (used) machine is imported into the EU from a third country. You may also want to read the (freely available) Blue Guide.

What it all boils down to is that you're becoming the importer. Therefore refer to para 3.3 of the Blue Guide. For more specific answers, as mical pointed, you should refer to the applicable directive, probably the Machine Directive.
Im too unfamiliar with the Machine Directive to supply you with better answers.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close