INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Casting Stress Cracks?

Casting Stress Cracks?

(OP)
I've gotten involved with a casting issue, and to be honest, castings are far from my normal subject matter,-- so please forgive me if this question is basic knowledge.

We've had a casting made that resembles a large shoebox. Overall dims are 26in long, 10in wide, and about 6in deep and the walls are about 1in thk. Material is cast ductile iron. For some reason, the original designer kept the inside corners fairly sharp (about 1/8in rad). Once the castings were made amd some surfaces machined, we noticed cracks in some of the internal corners (assumed to be stress cracks from cooling?).

The question is can this casting be used? can it be repaired? will the cracks almost be guarenteed to continue growing?

I realize a lot of this is very vague, but hopefully it is a starting point for discussion.

RE: Casting Stress Cracks?

Used for what? Is this to contain pressure or other significant load? I'd not use an item with visisble surface cracks, even if the answers to the questions are no -- just because of the number of times I'd have to say "it's okay to use" every time somebody looks at it.

RE: Casting Stress Cracks?

(OP)
Hopefully I added a .jpg showing the casting in question. It is a pivot mount for an oscillating arm. The red circled areas indicate the cracks. The real question to the group is about repair options. Pros and cons of welding the cracks... or other solutions. Obviously time and money has been invested in these castings. If they are repairable, great!! However, if one stress crack is visible, does that mean many more are hiding, waiting to show up? Does anyone know of inspection techniques (service providers) that may answer these questions?[color #FCE94F][/color]

Thanks

RE: Casting Stress Cracks?

The cracks are formed due to poor fillets at the corners. Sharp joints are never advised. Also,the core hardness influences occurrence of cracks.

I would not suggest salvaging such cracks for DI castings.

_____________________________________
"It's better to die standing than live your whole life on the knees" by Peter Mayle in his book A Good Year

RE: Casting Stress Cracks?

As longs as the part is not pressurized or subjected to any significant load I would use it. Ask yourself what will happen if it fails. Will there be any danger for people? If the answer is "yes" or even just "perhaps", you'll have to scrap it. But if not try to get it repaired and use it. Or ask your foundy to cast a new item it it was their fault.

RE: Casting Stress Cracks?

Upon,taking a second look at the crack, it appears to be in the region close to a thick section. I assume the crack exists only in the red highlighted region and not else where. It can then be a hot tear or crack due to shrinkage. The casting feeder was inadequate or there was a process deviation.

_____________________________________
"It's better to die standing than live your whole life on the knees" by Peter Mayle in his book A Good Year

RE: Casting Stress Cracks?

Before I would make any decision on weld repair, you need to first determine the quality of the casting using radiographic testing (aka x-ray). Otherwise, as you excavate defects you may find more buried flaws and ultimately it is more economical to scrap the casting.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close