Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Steve003 (Industrial) (OP)
4 Jul 12 19:44
I have always been under the assumption that weld sizes (especially fillets) on prints are to be considered MINIMUM sizes, unless there is a specific note, etc. stating otherwise. I.e. if the call-out is for a 5mm fillet, an inspector would reject a 4mm fillet but not a 6 or 7mm fillet.

I was having some disagreement with another engineer, and went to the AWS codes to try and find where it states this. Turns out I am having trouble finding a specific clause or section that supports this. I have looked through A2.4 and D1.1. Would anyone have some clauses they would suggest, or let me know if I am way off base. Preferably from AWS codes.
fegenbush (Mechanical)
5 Jul 12 9:40
How about AWS D1.1 (mine is 2010) 5.14 and Table 5.8?

I hope that helps you out.
connectegr (Structural)
5 Jul 12 10:49
5.14 is for minimum fillet welds, not for providing oversized welds. Provided the proper welds profile and quality is maintained, I am not aware of any issue with providing increased fillet weld sizes. Quite often 5/16 fillet welds are provided for 3/16 or 1/4 fillets (sorry my brain works in US units). These can all be provided as single pass welds depending on the electrode diameter. I don't know why anyone would choose to make a multiple pass weld unnecessarily. Unbalanced welds, unequal weld lengths, or excessive weld returns may have other structural implications.

www.FerrellEngineering.com

Helpful Member!  gtaw (Structural)
5 Jul 12 11:23
Look at Table 6.1 for visual acceptance criteria. Depending on the edition of D1.1 you are using, the criteria allows the weld to be undersized a certain amount for a certain length or percentage of the overall length of the weld.

The criteria listed in the 2010 edition is more liberal than in previous editions.

Best regards - Al

Duwe6 (Industrial)
15 Jul 12 0:42
And notice the lack of any rejection criteria in Table 6.1 for 'oversize' welds. Barring a specific call-out from the Engineer-of-Record, there is no limit on 'oversize'.
Helpful Member!  Kiwi2671 (Structural)
16 Jul 12 2:44
Steve,
Hope this helps

C5.13 Conformance with Design
Either or both legs of fillet welds may be oversized
without correction, provided the excess does not interfere
with satisfactory end use of a member. Attempts to
remove excess material from oversized welds serve no
purpose. Adequacy of throat dimension and conformance
to the weld profiles of 5.4 should be the only acceptance
criteria

Regards,
Kiwi
SMRTY (Structural)
21 Jul 12 9:02

In D1.1:

Table 6.1 for allowable under size of fillet welds.


Maximum size requirements for fillet welds:

Table 3.7 (maximum single pass fillet weld size for prequalified WPS)

and:

2.4.2.8, 2.4.2.9
Steve003 (Industrial) (OP)
23 Jul 12 11:48
Thanks everyone for your help.

One of my colleagues actually found the clause I was looking for.

5.13 Conformance with Design
The sizes and lengths of welds shall be no less than those specified by the design requirements and detail drawings, except as allowed in Table 6.1. The location of welds shall not be changed without approval of the Engineer.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close