INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ACI 318-08 Section 7.12.2

ACI 318-08 Section 7.12.2

(OP)
Dear Colleagues,

In ACI Section 7.12.2, states that ;

"Area of shrinkage and temperature
reinforcement shall provide at least the following ratios
of reinforcement area to gross concrete area, but not
less than 0.0014:"

Continuation ;

Slabs where Grade 60
deformed bars or welded wire
reinforcement are used...................................0.0018

Does anyone have any idea aboout that mentioned rebar ratios covers both two layer reinforcement amount or only one layer reinforcement amount at top or down?

P.S. : R7.12.2 — The amounts specified for deformed bars and
welded wire reinforcement are empirical but have been used
satisfactorily for many years. The area of reinforcement
given by 7.12.2.1 may be distributed near the top or bottom
of the slab, or may be allocated between the two faces of the
slab as deemed appropriate for specific conditions. Splices
and end anchorages of shrinkage and temperature reinforcement
are to be designed for the full specified yield strength
in accordance with 12.1, 12.15, 12.18, and 12.19.



RE: ACI 318-08 Section 7.12.2

These are gross area ratios but one directional which is at right angle to the main reinforcement and may be distributed near top and/or bottom of slabs as appropriate.

IR

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close