INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

CE Welder Prolongation

CE Welder Prolongation

(OP)
According to EN287-1 a welders qualifications need to be prolonged every 2 years by testing of two samples within a 6 month period prior to their expiry date. My question is if the qualification originally required the testing of 4 pipe samples because of their diameter and per the requirements of ASME Section IX, are the samples required for prolongation (2) sets of the original (4) pipe samples for a total of (8)or just (2) samples of material that falls within the original qualification range? Our Inspection Agency is insiting that we need to provide (8) samples and the way EN-287 reads it sounds like only (2) are required.

Can anyone clarify this - Thanks in advance for any guidence anyone can give.

RE: CE Welder Prolongation

msutherland,
2 only required - see clause 9.3 (d)
"except for thickness and outside pipe diameter"
Welder just has to reproduce the original weld on any pipe diameter
Regards,
Kiwi

RE: CE Welder Prolongation

msutherland, we deal with (the prolongation of) these type of welder qualifications too. For the 6 month prolongation, I just write down in my welder prolongation map that the welder has done his job, and I preferably do this by referring to a drawing or NDO report to show he did his job (good). This shows better proof to the NoBo for the 2 yearly prolongation, and is in accordance with EN 287 para 9.2 and 9.3a).
For the 2 yearly prolongation (i.e. after 3 periods of 6 months have passed), it's sufficient (I know this from dealing with e.g. Lloyd's register) to submit 2 samples for the prolongation. These 2 samples are RT-ed. Prolongation for another 2 year then is a fact.
That's what EN-287 says too, see EN-287;2004 9.3 b), and EN-287:2011 9.3b). No way around it.
I suggest you make these 2 welds on the diameter and thickness you also made the pWPS (thus qualified on).

RE: CE Welder Prolongation

(OP)
Thank You Kiwi2671 & XL83NL for your responses. Let me also note that our original test was using (4) pieces of 3/8" x .083" tube to meet the requirements of QW-304.1 to get the minimum 6" inches of weld for testing. We are being told we need to use (4) of these samples for (2) different prolongation tests within that 6 month window. Is this the case or do we only have to do (2) test samples of tube or pipe that fall within the requirements of 9.3(d)?

Thanks Again

RE: CE Welder Prolongation

msutherland, see QW-322.2 of ASME IX 2011a addenda. It doesnt require, to my intepretation, 4 pieces of weld samples.
Our Nobo ask the same for an ASME IX qualificaton renewal as they do for EN 287; just 2 pieces of weld sample, as mentioned in my previous reply.
We've never had problems with this and the NoBo for re-qualification. Other (major) companies I know of do the same and have done it always successfull.

Ask the guy who says you need 4 samples where it's written in the Code its a requirement.

 

RE: CE Welder Prolongation

(OP)
XL83NL, I think what they are indicating is that in QW-322.2(b) it indicates that for small diameter pipe or tube that the total number of circumferences need not exceed four (pieces).
Just out of curiosity what Inspection Agency do you use?
Thanks  

RE: CE Welder Prolongation

Lloyd's register, DNV

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close