INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

EN 10204 3.1 signature

EN 10204 3.1 signature

(OP)
Dear friends
Our client doesn't want to accept certificate EN 10204 3.1 with stamp and annotation - validate without signature. They say that can be that way. Is annotation - - validate without signature - in EN 10204 3.1 right?
Thanks for your contribution

RE: EN 10204 3.1 signature

A 3.1 certificate according EN 10204 shall contain the name and the position of the responsible person who validates the certificate on behalf of the manufacturer (see clause 5 of EN 10204).  A signature or an annotation are not required by the standard.

RE: EN 10204 3.1 signature

muffa,
Type the title of your post into google and there are literally thousands of 3.1 certs that state "This document is electronically generated and is valid without signature"

Ulysses,
A bit confused. As far as I am aware a 3.1 certificate (and the included test results etc) must be validated by the Manufacturers Authorised Inspection Representative (who must be independant of the manufacturing department).
How can it be "validated" without a signature ?
If it is an electronically generated document the person who is supposedly "validating" it could have left the company 5 years ago.
Regards,
Kiwi

RE: EN 10204 3.1 signature

Manufacturing cannot generate a test report, only our QA dept.
The signature is preprinted.
Compare the name and title on the test report to the org chart in their QA manual if you want to know if the name is correct.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Plymouth Tube

RE: EN 10204 3.1 signature

Kiwi2671, the signature is not required by the standard, but the standard does not forbid the signature (manual or preprinted).  
I think the name and position of the person is more useful than a signature that a purchaser cannot identify.    

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close