INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

(OP)
Hey guys!

Is there a minimum shear reinforcement requirement for a masonry wall?

I am building a masonry building for a WWTP and for flexure, I have designed it to have no7 @ 34" oc. Now I am looking at the shear walls for the structure. If the CMU has enough strength to resist the shear forces, do I still have to use some minimum steel provision? I was looking at MSJC 2.3.5.3 but am a little uncertain. Thanks.

Jess

RE: Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

#7 @34" OC?  

Seems like an awful large bar, and if the masonry is CMU, it does not fall on an 8" grid for the cells.  

What kind of masonry are you dealing with?

Mike McCann
MMC Engineering
http://mmcengineering.tripod.com
 

RE: Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

(OP)
I'm sorry I meant to say 32". It is 12" CMU.

The bar is large because it is controlled by the 0.6D + W(-) load combo. This gives the wall a very small point load (-1.4k) with a 1247ftlb moment.

RE: Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

(OP)
I'm sorry 10" block. I am getting projects confused.

RE: Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

Minimum shear reinforcement is going to depend on the type of wall you are building...ordinary, intermediate, or special shear wall.  Have you narrowed down your Seismic Design Category yet?  This will dictate what wall type you are allowed.

Beyond this, if the unreinforced masonry section can take all of the shear force no reinforcment is necessary.  However, the problem you run into is that unreinforced masonry is not allowed beyond SDC A I believe and you therefore must put in some reinforcement.  And if you put it in, you have to design it to take all of the shear force and that is where you get into making sure you provide enough according to 2.3.5.3.  Make sure you compare this though to the required amount in Chapter 1 for wall types.

 

RE: Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

(OP)
It is a SDC A, so we're good. Thank you for the clarification!

RE: Minimum shear reinforcement for masonry

If you are going to fill the cells anyway than it's no big deal to through some reinforcement in there.  #4 - 24" O.C. horizontal and vertical.  Call a masonry Contractor and see what spacing gets expensive.  In California #4 - 16" O.C. is common

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close