Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

BFZHA (Mechanical) (OP)
3 Apr 12 11:23
Hi,
While reviewing a calculation note for 2 pieces ball valve, I have asked Manufacturer to check the inner and outer ligament of body.
His reply was that according to ASME B16.34 Clause 6.1.2 (c) the ligament calculation is not required for 2 pieces valve construction design.
The clause cites 3 pieces ball valves but do not provide any exclusion for 2 pieces ball valves.
However, in ASME B16.34 interpretation for the following question "According to para. 6.1.2(c) of ASME B16.34-2009, would a two-piece ball valve design qualify as being a multi-piece construction?" the answer is No; That means 2 pieces ball valve is not concerned by this Clause.
So, my questions are:
1- Is this interpretation correct ie ligaments calculations are not required by ASME B16.34?
2- If it is the case, how, then, we can check that the thickness of ligaments are safe and do not constitute a threat to valve failure in this area.
Thanks.
BFZHA (Mechanical) (OP)
4 Apr 12 11:22
Just an information

Clause 6.7 "Wafer and flangless valves" and fig 17 can be used to check inner and outer ligaments for ball valves body. Body having no flange on the side of closure.


I think it is a good approach to define the thickness of the ligaments in a safe manner.

If anyone can advise, he will be helpful

Thanks.
 

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close