INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

LASER CUTTING 24 GAUGE GALVANIZED SHEETMETAL

LASER CUTTING 24 GAUGE GALVANIZED SHEETMETAL

(OP)
DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT THE CUTTING PROGRAM SHOULD BE FOR 24 GAUGE GALVANIZED? IM RUNNING A 1000 WATT MAZAK AND MY CUT SPEED IS 12O IPM AND IM CUTTING AT 600 WATTS BUT IM ENDING UP WITH A ROUGH CUT (BOTTOM SIDE OF PART HAS A BUR ON IT). THE PROGRAM IM RUNNING IS ACTUALLY FOR .035 CRS. I TRIED TO INCREASE AND DECREASE MY SPEED AND PLAYED WITH THE DUTY AND NOTHING SEEMED TO REALLY HELP.  

RE: LASER CUTTING 24 GAUGE GALVANIZED SHEETMETAL

(OP)
NEVERMIND EVERYONE, I WAS CUTTING WITH OXYGEN WHEN I SHOULD'VE BEEN USING NITROGEN. NICE AND CLEAN CUTS NOW  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close