INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ACI section 12.10.5 - Cutoff

ACI section 12.10.5 - Cutoff

(OP)
"12.10.5.2 — Stirrup area in excess of that required
for shear and torsion is provided along each terminated
bar or wire over a distance (3/4)d from the termination
point. Excess stirrup area shall be not less than
60bws/fyt. Spacing s shall not exceed d/(8βb)."

Could anyone tell me what does it mean?, the extra stirrups should be put above the terminated bar or in a region beyond the cutoff point?

Respects,

RE: ACI section 12.10.5 - Cutoff

It reads "along the the terminated bar", so I would assume that it is "above" the terminated bar (as you state). But why not just extend the bards to the compression zone?

RE: ACI section 12.10.5 - Cutoff

The code does not permit flexural reinforcement to be terminated in a tension zone unless one of the three conditions in 12.10.5 is satisfied. The stirrups per section 12.10.5.2 are required before the cut-off point and not after. The intention is to restrain diagonal cracks by closely spaced stirrups. Although providing extra stirrups(over and above the regular stirrups) over 3/4d would be acceptable, I would design the stirrup spacing to suit this section requirement in the first place.    

RE: ACI section 12.10.5 - Cutoff

(OP)
Thanks I got it

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close