×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Bracket Bending vs. Welding WRT to Cost

Bracket Bending vs. Welding WRT to Cost

Bracket Bending vs. Welding WRT to Cost

(OP)
Hi all, I have a question concerning costs for different manufacturing processes.  I'm a rather fresh ME, so please bear with me.  I am concerned with the cost of manufacturing the bracket depicted in the attached image.  I am looking for the lowest cost option to manufacture the bracket from 3/16" thick, 4" wide, low carbon steel.

In general, which would be lower cost: bending a single piece of steel sheet, or welding 3 pieces to form the bracket.  Is there a lower cost option than those aforementioned?  

Thanks for your help, and please let me know if I left out any pertinent info!

RE: Bracket Bending vs. Welding WRT to Cost

99.99999% of the time is cheaper to form a shape like that in a press brake. However you might have issues with how narrow the U shape is as far as being able to get the punch into that spot. Typically press brake companies have a "bend limit chart" in their tooling catalog showing minumum distances/leg lengths that their dies can form.
It all depends on the tooling your fabricator has (one can do it another cannot because they don't have the tooling).. But I suspect this shouldn't be an issue. In fact I just looked in my Wilson tooling catalog and this is not an issue with their taller gooseneck tooling.
 

RE: Bracket Bending vs. Welding WRT to Cost

You also have a bend radius problem.  The inside radius of the bend should generally not be smaller than 1.0 times the material thickness, so you can't bend a part that "looks like" what you have drawn.

It's better to not specify an exact bend radius because it's dependent on what tooling is available, but to instead specify a maximum radius that you can tolerate, and let the fabricator work out the details.

 

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Bracket Bending vs. Welding WRT to Cost

Ask yourself several questions.

How many do I need to make?
What are the tolerances of the part?
What equipment do I have? Do I have a pressbrake? Do I have a welder?
How much do I want to invest in tooling and equipment?

 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close