Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

panzer32 (Mechanical) (OP)
5 Dec 11 13:49
Hello,

I am with a Canadian company, but we are quoting on making a part whose drawing specifies to weld and inspect to AWS D1.1 and 1.6 (for stainless steel).  We are CWB certified and are familiar with the equivalent CSA standards (W47.1, W59-03).  I am trying to figure out what we need to do to make the part in accordance to the specifications.  

Do we have to get our welder certified to AWS?  Or if he is already certified by CWB is it covered as an equivalent certification?  I know the AWS doesn't certify companies like the CWB does.  

For inspection I know there is an equivalent for the AWS certification, so we can get a CWB level 2 inspector.  

Any info would be much appreciated!  

Thanks
 
gtaw (Structural)
5 Dec 11 14:33
That is a difficult question to answer because I am not familiar with the performance test required by CWB.

If the test geometry is different or if the acceptance criteria is different I would venture to say the welders would have to be retested by the employer per AWS D1.1 or D1.6 as applicable.  

Best regards - Al  

Helpful Member!  connectegr (Structural)
5 Dec 11 15:20
There is reciprocity between AWS and CWB, at least with regard to the CWI (inspection) certifications.  Depending on the welding procedure, qualification of the welder may be required in accordance with AWS.  This qualification can be certified by the CWI.  If AWS Clause 3 welds or SWPS are used, procedures are very similar to the CSA information.  

Your "Level 2" can get the reciprocity requirements from AWS, phone#(800) 443-9353.

http://www.FerrellEngineering.com

MGIverson (Industrial)
20 Dec 11 15:33
AWS D1.1 paragraph 4.1.1.2 for WPS and 4.1.2.1 for welders both state that "qualification to other standards is the Engineer's responsibility, to be exercised based upon the specific structure, or service conditions, or both."  If you have an Engineer that is familiar with both AWS D1.1 and CWB he/she could approve the use of procedures and welders qualified under CWB for use under D1.1.
gtaw (Structural)
27 Dec 11 11:03
The easiest approach would be to submit the welding documentation to the client's Engineer and let him/her review the WPS and supporting PQR.

It would be a relatively simple matter of checking to see that the required testing regiment was complete and within the required ranges of AWS.  

Best regards - Al  

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close