INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

(OP)
Hi

I'm currently reviewing the spec. of a Bronkhorst-Maettig Mass Flowmeter w/ integrated transmitter as sent by a skid vendor, and they have stated that as well as the unit carrying a CE-Mark, the SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) category is applicable.

Is this possible?? I was under the impression that if an instrument falls under SEP of the PED (Pressure Equip. Directive) categories, it must not carry the CE-Mark??

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.

Rgs,

Paul S.

RE: SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

Paul,

You are correct. Acc. to the European Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/EC equipment which falls under SEP (article 3, paragraph 3) must not bear the CE mark. I guess your supplier isn't aware of this.  

RE: SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

As micalbrch indicated, SEP items may not bear CE-mark. SEP items  may however be assessed on a higher
module (e.g. G), but in no case get a CE-mark. Refer to PED-guidelines, useful stuff in there!

RE: SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

Could it be that the CE mark relates to the electrical equipment, and not due to the PED?

RE: SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

CE mark (also) relates to PED. Its not for electrical only.
See PED Annex VI for CE-mark(ing) symbol.

RE: SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

XL83NL,
You're missing my point. I'm quite aware that SEP items must not bear the CE mark according to PED. But electrical items seem to carry a CE mark under whatever Directive is applicable, and I was merely observing that the CE marking may apply to the electrical component and not the pressure related item.
Cheers,
John

RE: SEP (Standard Engineering Practice) vs. CE (EC) Mark

Hi John,

Sorry, you're right. CE may also be attached for the electrical stuff.
Second, the skid itself may get a CE per machine directive, but subassmeblies of the frames may still be SEP (I think).
 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close