INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

charlesbuk (Mechanical) (OP)
18 Oct 11 6:24
Is the flange rigidity check of para 2-14 of ASME VIII div.1 appendix 2 applicable also for the rectangular flanges? (My question regards the cover plate of an aircooler heat exchanger header)
Someone can help me?
SnTMan (Mechanical)
18 Oct 11 10:13
charlesbuk, there is a lot about Appendix 2 that does not apply directly to rectangular flanges, and the equations as given for rigidity I suspect would not either.

Why not design your cover to UG-34?

Regards,

Mike
 
charlesbuk (Mechanical) (OP)
18 Oct 11 10:39
The cover has been designed with UG-34,
but I would like to know if I have to perform also the check of rigidity according to 2-14, considering that Appendix 2 is mandatory, what do you think about?
 
SnTMan (Mechanical)
18 Oct 11 11:33
charlesbuk, I don't see that UG-34 references in any way rigidity calculations, therefore they are not required.

Of course, you are free to do any calculation you wish. Regarding the rigidity calculation, how confident are you that such quantities as the constants and rigidity factors etc are the proper values for rectangular flanges? Is it just a "numbers in, numbers out" kind of calculation?

Regards,

Mike
DSB123 (Mechanical)
19 Oct 11 7:12
Just an observation - but how can a rectangular flange be construed as being a circular flange such that circular flange equations can be used?
charlesbuk (Mechanical) (OP)
3 Nov 11 12:10
Mike,
regarding the previous matter, I did some additional check.
The design of the cover can be made using UG-34,
but UG-34 does not give information about the design of the flange to which the cover is bolted.
So in my opinion the rectangular flange welded to the header shall be designed using appendix 2 (see 2-1 (d)). Conseguently also rigidity check of 2-14 shall be performed.
Moreover all the parameters in the formulas of rigidity factors can be easily applied to rectangular flanges.
Everyone's opinion is welcome.

regards
heatexguy (Mechanical)
4 Nov 11 10:59
Non circular vessels shall be designed per Mandatory Appendix 13.
See 14-4(i). Flanges designed per U-2(g). Appendix 2 is for circular flanges only, see 2-1(a) regarding "circle". We design rectangular flanges per U-2(g) following guidelines from the book "Design of Process Equipment" by Kanti K. Mahajan. Air cooled heat exchangers Part C-Coverplate and flange design for header box. We have never had an issue with the AI or the Customer in doing so. In my opinion a flange rigidity check per Appendix 2 is not required.
heatexguy (Mechanical)
4 Nov 11 13:31
I'm sorry, I should have referenced 13-4(i).

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close