Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

LSThill (Mechanical) (OP)
17 Oct 11 11:17

please any detail on: ASME VIII-1 Code Case 2695?

 
Bobfromoh (Mechanical)
17 Oct 11 15:11
You can google code case 2695 and get information from ABSA from alberta, Canada. COADE has a webinare next week based on their pressure vessel software. The write up from Alberta describes a Div. 2 vessel using Div. 1 allowable stresses. I don't see the advantage if that's all there is. (I'm not going to develope a UDS and have the documents signed with a PE stamp over what I'm already doing)
TGS4 (Mechanical)
17 Oct 11 18:05
Case 2695
Code Case to Allow Section VIII Division 2 Design Rules to be used for a Section VIII Division 1
Pressure Vessel

Inquiry: Under what conditions may the Design-By-Rule Requirements in Part 4 of Section VIII Division 2
be used to design components for a Section VIII Division 1 Pressure Vessel?

Reply: It is the opinion of the Committee that the Design-By-Rule Requirements in Part 4 of Section VIII
Division 2 may be used to design components for a Section VIII Division 1 Pressure Vessel, provided
the following conditions are met.
a) The allowable design tensile stress shall be in accordance with UG-23 of Section VIII Division 1.
b) The weld joint efficiency shall be established in accordance with UW-11 and UW-12 of Section VIII
Division 1.
c) Material impact test exemptions shall be in accordance with the rules of Section VIII Division 1.
d) If the thickness of a shell section or formed head is determined using Section VIII Division 2 design
rules, then;
1) For design of nozzles, any nozzle and its reinforcement attached to that shell section or formed
head shall be designed in accordance with Section VIII Division 2,
2) For conical transitions, each of the shell elements comprising the junction and the junction itself
shall be designed in accordance with Section VIII Division 2,
3) For material impact test exemptions, the required thickness used in the coincident ratio defined
in Section VIII Division 1 shall be calculated in accordance with Section VIII Division 2.
e) The fatigue analysis screening in accordance with Part 4, paragraph 4.1.1.4 of Section VIII Division 2,
is not required. However, it may be used when required by UG-22 of Section VIII Division 1.
f) The provisions shown in Part 4 of Section VIII Division 2, to establish the design
thickness and/or configuration using the Design-by-Analysis procedures of Part 5 of Section VIII
Division 2 is not permitted.
g) The Design Loads and Load Case Combinations specified in Part 4, paragraph 4.1.5.3 of Section VIII
Division 2 are not required.
h) The primary stress check specified in Part 4, paragraph 4.1.6 of Section VIII Division 2, is not
required.
i) Weld Joint details shall be in accordance with Part 4, paragraph 4.2 of Section VIII Division 2, with
the exclusion of Category E welds.
j) The fabrication tolerances specified in Part 4, paragraphs 4.3 and 4.4 of Section VIII Division 2 shall
be satisfied. The provision of evaluation of vessels outside of tolerance per Part 4, paragraph 4.14 of
Section VIII Division 2 is not permitted.
k) The vessel and vessel components designed using these rules shall be noted on the Manufacturer's
Data Report.
l) All other requirements for construction shall comply with Section VIII Division 1.
m) This Code Case Number shall be shown on the Manufacturer's Data Report.
LSThill (Mechanical) (OP)
18 Oct 11 1:26
Sir TGS4 (Mechanical)

YES: thank you for detail on: ASME VIII-1 Code Case 2695!

Stephen

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close