INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Factors of Safety for Wood Plank for Scaffold Deck

Factors of Safety for Wood Plank for Scaffold Deck

(OP)
I am trying to determine a suitable wood deck to be used for scaffold access. The required factor of safety for scaffolding components is 4:1 per OSHA 1926.451(a). Should the adjusted design value for bending (ie Fb') be divided by 4 to get an allowable stress to compare to the actual stress? Does the adjusted design value (Fb') have a built-in factor of safety? I am having difficulty trying to determine what the wood's allowable stress value actually is due to the fact that it is not clear in the NDS Manual. If Fb' is an ultimate value for bending stress, would this also apply to the other adjusted design values (ie Fc', Fv', Ft', etc.)?

RE: Factors of Safety for Wood Plank for Scaffold Deck

Per my WWPA Western Lumber Grading Rules 2011 Section 100 "... Bending stresses (Fb) for Scaffold Plank grades have incorporated a scaffold use factor according to the American Standards Institute Stardard A10.8. This factor modifies the allowable bending stresses to the equivalent safety level of four times the design load without failure..."
Please note that this applies to the Scaffold No. 1 and 2 grades, per the WWPA, and these grades are not given in the NDS. Because of this I would use the Scaffold grades and values per the WWPA or other lumber grading association with their design values, not the NDS.  

Garth Dreger PE - AZ Phoenix area
As EOR's we should take the responsibility to design our structures to support the components we allow in our design per that industry standards.

RE: Factors of Safety for Wood Plank for Scaffold Deck

See OSHA 1926 Subpart L Appendix E

Basically says you should use 2x10s  SPIB DNS IND 65 or SCAF PLK D Fir S Dry for Western Woods.

That said - it has always been my understanding is the lumber has a SF of about 1.6 to 2.  I would take the Fb x 1.6 and use that number divided by 4.

Deflection is also limited to 1/60.  Also should overlap bears by no less than 6'' and no longer than 12'' and secured in place.

This US only - Canada has different regs.

Bottom line - go read OSHA 1926 - 450 and 451

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close