Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

premiertool (Industrial) (OP)
11 Oct 11 14:15
What is the most likely cause of warping? Is the warping due to quenching from a high heat? Or could it be residual stress in the steel?

How would we go about reversing the warping effect, Can we re-heat treat without annealing first?

When the block was removed from high heat, the front of the block (which is now concave from warp) cooled faster then the back, could this have caused the warping?

Size, 2x10x13 (inches)  
swall (Materials)
11 Oct 11 14:44
You need to supply some details, such as the austenitizing temperature, time at heat and quench media.
premiertool (Industrial) (OP)
11 Oct 11 15:39
1375 pre-heat for 15 minutes, 1750 degrees, 1 hour at peak heat, quenched by fan and Pressurized air hoses.

We have a warped block, if we re-heat it, can we get rid of the warp?  
Maui (Materials)
11 Oct 11 16:23
Heat treatment parameters for S7 can be found here:

http://www.crucible.com/eselector/prodbyapp/plastics/crus7p.html

There are many possible explanations for the distortion that you observed. A more detailed description of your material processing and component production steps will lead to a more meaningful response. Uneven heating to temperature or of heat removal during quenching can easily cause warping and distortion of such parts. In severe cases it can lead to cracking. This is especially true if there are large changes in section thickness in certain areas. Residual stresses can also aggravate such issues. You will need to re-anneal this part before heat treating it a second time. To remove the warping, you will likely need to mechanically straighten the part. How you do this will matter a great deal. Be careful in the decision you make in this respect. I would suggest that you perform the straightening after re-annealing.

Note that if your block is 3" in thickness or more, you will need to use an oil quenching technique to develop a complete through-thickness hardening response. Can you provide a description of the part geometry or a photograph? What type of heat treating furnace was used (salt bath, fluidized bed, atmosphere controlled production furnace, etc)?

Maui

www.EngineeringMetallurgy.com

premiertool (Industrial) (OP)
11 Oct 11 16:57
the block is 13 in. X 11 in. X 2 in. it has numerous holes and water lines drilled. We wrap in SS foil and double fold the seams. The part was lain flat on 1/2" dia SS rods so there is good air circulation. We have been doing our heat treat this way for years and can usually get S7 to about 61 RC out of high heat then draw it back to about 55 RC always tempering twice at about 600 degrees. This block is larger than we usually do and we left extra grind stock in case it warped, but it warped more than we expected.
CoryPad (Materials)
14 Oct 11 17:21
The distortion likely is due to quenching.  Your part is very thin relative to the length and width so it will be susceptible to variation in quenching severity on each side (air flow rate, temperature, etc.).  Can you immerse the part in a quenchant?

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close