INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Seismic Design of Foundations

Seismic Design of Foundations

(OP)
For a structure assigned to SDC "D" does the overstrength factor apply to the design of the foundations for the columns in a Special Concentric Braced Frame (SCBF)?

RE: Seismic Design of Foundations

ASCE 7-05,Commentary C9.5.2.6.2.11 Elements supporting discontinuous walls or frames - The purpose of the special load combinations is to protect the gravity load-carrying system against possible overloads caused by over-strength of lateral force resisting system.
IBC - 2003: Per Table 1616.5.1.1, Special load combinations would apply to structures with irregularity type 4 in SDC B, C, D, E, and F.
Source - Seismic Design of Reinforced Concrete .... by Paulay & Priestley, Chapter 9, Foundation Structures: A clear distinction must be made between elastic and inelastic response for both the superstructure and the foundation system. To enable a ductile superstructure to develop its full strength under the actions of lateral forces, and hence the intented ductility, the foundation structure must be capable of transmitting overstrength actions from the superstructure to the supporting soil or piles.
Based on the commentary given in ASCE 7, guidelines given in Paulay's book, and from the point of providing a continuous load path, I feel the foundations supporting discontinuous walls or frames in SDC B thru' F should also be checked using special seismic load combinations.
 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close