INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

R values limitations prescribed in ASCE 7-05 Section 12.2.3.1

R values limitations prescribed in ASCE 7-05 Section 12.2.3.1

(OP)
Hello,

According to ASCE 7-05 section 12.2.3.1 the value of R used for design of any story shall not exceed the lowest value of R that is used in the same direction at any story above that story.  I take this to mean that I cannot increase the R value as I go down the building.  

My question is that it does not say that I cannot decrease the R value as I go down the building.  For example if I have a ten story building and the R value for floors 5-10 is 6 and the value of R for floor ground-4  is 3 is that allowed by the code?  If this occurs does a two stage equivalent lateral force procedure described after the exceptions have to be performed?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I would also think that if this is allowed that I would still have to analyze the building as having the lower R-value in order to get the higher brace forces in the lower braces.

Thanks,

Scott

RE: R values limitations prescribed in ASCE 7-05 Section 12.2.3.1

Get a copy of ASCE 7-10. They've explicitly addressed this in 10, and yes, you use the R factors as you describe. However, the forces transferred from the upper system to the lower system must be increased by the ratio of the R values.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close