Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

engr567 (Structural) (OP)
15 Aug 11 10:15
Is there any reference to indicate how much percentage lateral force does gravity load cause? For example, if there is a freestanding deck to be designed for gravity load, we also have to design it for lateral movement/ load caused by gravity load. How do we calculate the lateral load in this case? Wind load and seismic is not important in this case. I would appreciate your inputs.

 
suqlainUK (Structural)
15 Aug 11 10:44
The various UK building codes (replaced by Eurocodes in April 2011) suggested 0.5% of vertical load as the "notional horizontal force" for building structures, or actual wind loads...whichever was greater;

The new Eurocodes combine both the wind load and 0.5% Equivalent Horizontal Force (EHF). This will result in higher loading on lateral stability bracing members;

For free standing platform structures and mezzanines inside a building (i.e. where wind loads are low) 2.5% of the gravity loads has been historically used as the Notional Horizontal Force; and is one I would suggest in this case.... in additional to other design load cases and local code requirements etc.
 
engr567 (Structural) (OP)
15 Aug 11 10:51
Thanks for the response. However, this project is located in US. I am looking for a reference in IBC or any US referenced design codes.
frv (Structural)
15 Aug 11 11:17
The minimum lateral force on any structure is 1% of the dead load (this is assuming Seismic Design Category A and no wind loading). See ASCE 7-05 Sec. 11.7.2 or ASCE 7-10 Sec. 1.4.3.
ishvaaag (Structural)
15 Aug 11 11:17
This is the issue dealt with out of plumb initial imperfections, and so it is there where the answer lies. In more than that, in-member initial imperfections and geometrical and material nonlinearities will intervene in the sizing/checking of the structure.

ASCE 7-10

1.4.3 Lateral Forces
Each structure shall be analyzed for the effects of static lateral forces applied independently in each of two orthogonal directions. In each direction, the static lateral forces at all levels shall be applied simultaneously. For purposes of analysis, the force at each level shall be determined using Eq. 1.4-1 as follows:
              Fx = 0.01 Wx              (1.4-1)

where
Fx = the design lateral force applied at story x and
Wx = the portion of the total dead load of the structure,
D, located or assigned to level x.
Structures explicitly designed for stability, including second-order effects, shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this section.
ishvaaag (Structural)
15 Aug 11 11:18
... as frv said.
firai (Structural)
15 Aug 11 20:41
It is very rare that neither wind nor earthquake would affect the anchorage or the design in some way. There are several minimum loads that apply:

1. For purely gravity loads, it depends on the out-of-plumbness (and out-of-straightness), which depends on the tolerance of the trade you're dealing with. For example, steel constructed according to the AISC Code of Standard Practice is held to L/500, so the maximum out-of-plumbness force is 0.2%. Note that this value is used when designing steel by the direct analysis method. Values can also be approximated for concrete and other trades.

2. For wind, most jurisdictions have adopted some form of IBC, which requires a 20psf net pressure laterally.

3. Earthquake requirements have been explained thoroughly above.

Hope that helps.

Structural Design Engineer
New York, NY

frv (Structural)
15 Aug 11 23:36
firai is correct in that the 1% of dead load (almost) never controls. However, I believe he is mistaken in the 20 psf as minimum wind load.

There is an absolute minimum, and I don't have the code in front of me, but I believe ASCE 7 prescribes 10 psf as an absolute minimum. Again, the minimum rarely applies.
firai (Structural)
16 Aug 11 8:03
Good catch; I stand corrected. ASCE 7 specifies 10psf as the minimum for most jurisdictions; 20psf is the minimum for the NYC code.

Structural Design Engineer
New York, NY

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close