INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Bracing of deep foundation elements - Pile

Bracing of deep foundation elements - Pile

(OP)
Per IBC 2009 Section 1810.2.2, deep foundation elements (piles in my case) shall be braced to provide lateral stability in all directions. It goes on to say 3 piles in a pile cap provide this bracing, etc. That's fine, and I'm used to doing that for building foundations.
Now, I will be designing the foundations for a parking canopy that requires piles. In talks with the geotech engineer, he told me in the past, they have done a single pile for each of the canopy posts. That seems to contradict what the code requires for lateral bracing of the piles, but I don't doubt he has done it that way before. The exceptions in the code don't seem to be applicable to this situation, so I wanted to know if there may be something I am missing that would allow a single isolated pile, either concrete filled steel pipe or timber, at each column. Any thoughts?  

RE: Bracing of deep foundation elements - Pile

Looks like using this Code limits design concepts to braced deep fdns.  I don't particularly agree with this blanket approach especially in earthquake country.

RE: Bracing of deep foundation elements - Pile

It may be not acceptable to your intent, but two way bracing between single piles can be provided either through beams on the ground or competent slab on the ground. This uses to be employed on single piles.

When the pile cap holds two piles, bracing between pilecaps is provided with beams on the ground perpendicularly -or at a substantial angle- to the line that links the piles on the ground.

As you say, for pile caps with 3 or more piles, bracing between pile caps is considered avoidable if not wanted.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close