INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

EN10204 3.1

EN10204 3.1

(OP)
I have an inspector telling me the mill test certs must have the dimensional information.. as in B16.9, B16.11, MSS SP-97. Can anyone tell me if this is a requirement? I don't know where to find this information. It just seems redundant to me.

RE: EN10204 3.1

for what material?
Usually the certs just state nominal or ordered size.
I don't know of any spec that requires actual dimensional inspection data on the cert.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Plymouth Tube

RE: EN10204 3.1

Catwoman,
See PED Annex 1 Section 4.3
The cert must state the material complies with a specific specification and that particular specification must be listed on the cert but there is no requirement for actual dimenensions.
150 nb Sch 80 pipe is perfectly acceptable on a cert.
Regards,
Kiwi  

RE: EN10204 3.1

Concerning the content of a certificate: EN 10204 Para. 1.3 NOTE "The list of information that may be included in the inspection documents can be found in appropriate documents e.g. EN 10168 for steel."
EN 10168 clearly defines that the nominal dimensions should be certified under number B09 to B11.  For complex shapes, it is possible to mention "conform to sketch xyz" and the sketch is joined to the certificate.
 
  

RE: EN10204 3.1

(OP)
What the inspector wants on the mill test is the ASME- B16.9, B16.11 the MSS SP-97. Does the EN 10168 make any reference that this is a requirement. Has anyone every had an inspector reject a mtr because this information was missing from the cert?

Regards,
Debbie

RE: EN10204 3.1

No. The mill test report provides necessary information per the original material specification requirements and additional information as agreed upon between the supplier and Purchaser. The referenced ASME standards make reference to accepted material specifications for use as fittings, etc. Why would final dimensional information be required on a wrought product form that can be used in other applications besides fittings?  

RE: EN10204 3.1

(OP)
I agree with you 100%, how am I going to convince this inspector?
This morning I have already emailed several stockist/suppliers with this stupid request. I am waiting for them to tell me- NO WAY ARE WE GOING BACK TO THE MILLS.

I really appreciate having others agree with me.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close