Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

RedBauer (Civil/Environmental) (OP)
28 Feb 11 12:28
When a contractor applies for a change order, overhead and profit are applied to their extra.  How about when they issue the Owner a credit?  Shouldn't the Owner receive the overhead and profit associated with that item as well?  Has anyone ever done this, seen it done, or seen it explained in AIA/EJCDC documents?
bimr (Civil/Environmental)
28 Feb 11 17:22
AIA/EJCDC Article 12.01 C.2.e reads:

"e. the amount of credit to be al¬lowed by Contractor to Owner for any change which results in a net de¬crease in cost will be the amount of the actual net decrease in cost plus a deduction in Contractor's fee by an amount equal to five percent of such net decrease; and"

Most of the time the Contractor will not give you the full cost back on a change. Typically they will the cost without the overhead and profit. There is some justification for this practice since there is some cost and effort in preparing the credit.
jgailla (Geotechnical)
28 Feb 11 18:45
In my experience, contractors will typically not deduct overhead and profit from a deductive change order.  I have never had a problem with this for the reason bimr states, that the contractor has extra work associated with processing the deductive change order.  I have not had an owner complain about it, perhaps because they are happy just to get a deductive change order.
I had one in particular, on a very fast paced design-bid-build project, where I redesigned the drainage system and saved about $200,000.  The subcontractor, who I had a pretty good relationship with, called me up complaining about the significant changes and I told them to put a charge on the deductive change order for a reasonable rate and time for repricing.  They charged about $500, if I remember correctly, which was pretty fair.
PilebuckEngineer (Civil/Environmental)
1 Apr 11 0:56
It is all in the contract.  I am a contractor and you need to remember contractors spread their profit into various bid items.  In addition, force account profit on changes dont match what contractors bid.  For example, wsdot allows 27% on changes but we might only have bid 10% on the job at the time of bid.  So in a credit situation we may only give back the original fee percentage.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close