INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Minimum Base Shear

Minimum Base Shear

(OP)
Can anyone explain why, in a Modal Response Spectrum Analysis, the code requires that the modal base shear is scaled up to 85% of the calculated base shear (ASCE 7-05 section 12.9.4)?

Thanks all!

RE: Minimum Base Shear

To prevent gross errors in modeling adversely affecting the results down to an unsafe base shear (e.g. analytical model periods are almost always higher than the the actual period of the building taking into account the stiffening effect of the facade and beams taken as pinned in the model but really aren't etc).   

RE: Minimum Base Shear

(OP)
Thanks WillisV! I suppose that's a reasonable concern. Any idea where the number 85% comes from?

Setting an absolute minimum like 85% for all structures doesn't really correlate to the adverse effects of modeling. It affects structures with long periods far more than it affects structures with short periods. I'd like to know the reasoning of the code writers.

It seems like a more reasonable approach could be to decrease the modal period of the structure by 15% and calculate an (increased) base shear based on that period. This could then be used as a minimum.

 

RE: Minimum Base Shear

Dear amt55,
            if you are working with periods that are before the plateau it isn't reasonable to decrease the period. Regards,

Sebastian

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close