INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Thin Vibrator - Site bodge

Thin Vibrator - Site bodge

(OP)
Casting swimming pool walls, approx 1 meter high.

Cannot fit a vibrator down one side, as rebar for the gutter is bent along it, encased in polystyrene for later chipping and bending into place.

Down the other side is 30mm cover with an extra 12mm between the vertical bars. Assuming perfect steel and formwork, this give 42mm to fit the vibrator down.
On the 'test' pool it got stuck in places, and rodding had to be done instead. Formwork was stripped to reveal some honeycombing at the base joint, but nothing too drastic that couldn't be blamed on a bad seal at that point.
 
Still, I'd like another option.

Is it possible to attach a long thin loop of 6mm bar (as an example) to the vibrator to give it the extra slimline reach?

I cannot think of any bonding method that will not slip or damage the vibrator.

Thoughts?
 

RE: Thin Vibrator - Site bodge

(OP)
In the event, they've chosen to just make the formwork very slightly wider (3mm) and test before hand.

plus rodding.

 

RE: Thin Vibrator - Site bodge

Pool walls that thin are normally placed by shotcreting.  If cast in place, they have to be thick enough to allow good consolidation.

RE: Thin Vibrator - Site bodge

(OP)
the swimming pool walls are 150mm wide in total; there just isn't much space between the top steel.

Below that, it opens up a lot more

RE: Thin Vibrator - Site bodge

What diamter vibrator are you using now?

Buy or rent a smaller pencil vibrator and add some holes lower in the form to allow access for consolidation.

Better to grind the spots from the holes than patch honeycomb.

RE: Thin Vibrator - Site bodge

Use a "form" vibrator on the outside of the form.

Richard A. Cornelius, P.E.
WWW.amlinereast.com

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close