INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Bending pipe to 180 degrees

Bending pipe to 180 degrees

(OP)
I am looking to bend 30mm pipe into U shapes with a radius of about 95mm. Normally get them manufactured for us on a mandrel bender but for cost reasons we would like do it our selves. We are manufacturing in the 1000s so need fairly good output.

Mandrel benders are outside my budget, apart from the tool which i would have to buy is there more to a madrel bender than a shaft that turns through 180 degrees. which i could make my self with hyraulics.

any thoughts

RE: Bending pipe to 180 degrees

There's a _lot_ more to it.

 

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Bending pipe to 180 degrees

Bending mandrels are quite complex and therefore expensive. You may be able to get by with filling the pipe with sand and using a saddle type bender. Of course hot bending makes it easier and may be required for some alloys.

RE: Bending pipe to 180 degrees

Are you ruling out a cast 180deg bend? On modern fan engines the fuel tubes have been investment cast into complex shapes.

RE: Bending pipe to 180 degrees

What type of roundness tolerance do you have? Can your Radius be slightly bigger? What is your wall thickness?

Depening on those answers and your flexibility, you make be able to find a work around. If you are stuck or limited in design flexibility you may have to put it on a mandrel bender.
F.Y.I. (If it was easy to make a low cost mandrel bender subsitute, everyone would do that) Chances are if you can make some slight design changes you could get it on a saddle bender.

Ryan Marks
Mechanical Engineer
http://www.stryker-tech.com/

RE: Bending pipe to 180 degrees

Try: http://www.bendalloy.co.uk/

Better than sand or rosin, reusable and less mess.

Melts in hot water for removal.

RE: Bending pipe to 180 degrees

An alternative option is to make the 180 degree bend with elbows.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close