Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

fakhfakh (Industrial) (OP)
30 Nov 10 7:17
For procedure qualification per ASME Section 9 and regarding the tensile acceptance criteria, why the code accepts 5% below the the minimum specified tensile strength of the base metal if the sample brakes out of the weld. Contrarely it tolerates not less than the minimum specified tensile strength if it breaks in the weld ?
metengr (Materials)
30 Nov 10 7:51
If you mean this reference
(d) if the specimen breaks in the base metal outside of
the weld or weld interface, the test shall be accepted as
meeting the requirements, provided the strength is not more
than 5% below the minimum specified tensile strength of
the base metal.

This applies to either overmatched strength weld metal in relation to either of the base materials being joined or variability associated with the specified mechanical properties of the base material.  
fakhfakh (Industrial) (OP)
30 Nov 10 8:13
Do you mean that the base metal is tolerated to have a tensile strength 5% below the minimum specified value ?
Duwe6 (Industrial)
30 Nov 10 9:21
Only in this very specific instance:  The testing of Reduced-Section tensile weld coupons, in accordance with Sect IX.  

Reason being that you are testing the weld, not the base metal.  If the base metal breaks before the weld, the weld is 'better' than the base metal, and the Welding Procedure was successful.
fakhfakh (Industrial) (OP)
4 Dec 10 2:18
I think that it may happens that the base metal sample has lower UTS than what is required as minimum, and the weld is stronger. The Code, in this case, allows that when the sample breakes out of the weld, lower strength by 5% is accepted.

May be this is the reason which is related to actual facts

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close