INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

High Pressure Seal

High Pressure Seal

(OP)
Hello,

I have browsed your forum many times and found some helpful information but require some of your knowledge for one of my own problems.

I am having trouble finding/making a high pressure seal on one of our parts.

In short we have a pipe with a central pin though it, that needs a pressure seal capable of holding 200Bar indefinately.  The seal will be used for a variety of chemicals from everyday fuel gasses to hydrogen sulphide, ammonia, chlorine etc.

The pipe ID is Ø11.1mm with the central pin Ø5mm. The pipe is welded and very rarely round so the seal must be adaptable (very very far from a machined finish).  The seal must also pass over an M6 thread before gripping the 5mm pin inside the pipe. Other catches are that the seal must have very good dielectric strength as the pin could have a constant 690V through it.  The working temperatures will be -40°C to +100°C.

Cost and manufacturability are obviously an issue, we have been looking at O-rings, but for 200bar with backing rings we cannot guarantee the minimum gap required with the weld and potential deformities(<0.3mm for 90+ Durometer).

Any advice even if it's just 'not possible' would be greatly appreciated.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to ask more.

Thank you in advance,
James

RE: High Pressure Seal

A drawing will be helpful.

RE: High Pressure Seal

do you have a better drawing?  It does not seem to be very clear

RE: High Pressure Seal

You don't explain why there can't be a post-welding machined bore on the pipe end where the seal would be.  For 200 bar, I seriously doubt if you're going to be able to get consistent sealing on a pipe ID that is "very rarely round" and "very, very far from a machined finish".  An elastomer pliant enough to conform will likely not be firm enough withstand that pressure.

Don't push the seal over the M6 thread.  Construct a little mandrel, oh say 6.1mm ID and thin-walled, to slide over the thread and allow the seal to slip over it.

RE: High Pressure Seal

Looks pretty sketchy to me...I'd steer away from this one guys.

I advise you that these forums are monitored.

RE: High Pressure Seal

Hi!

With such a high gap, for this pressure, an o-ring with back-up ring will do the work. Economy is not to be seen on how much a seal cost, but how much dismounting the hardware can be. If it's easy, consider an O-Ring, if the cost is high, refuse O-Ring.

By the way, back-up ring should be done according to real hardware.

The question here is why the gap has this size. The gap is defined by machining, of by the tube passing trougth?

By the way, as tribology is a "matter of each one", test must be held before using on productions, even with your ideas.

http://www.hidromar.es

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close