INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASTM E8

ASTM E8

(OP)
ASTM E8, Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials, Paragraph 6.6.2.1, Full Cross Section, states that For material not exceeding 5mm in diameter...the cross-sectional area may be reduced to not less than 90% of the original area without changing the shape of the cross section.

I am looking for some clarification on this paragraph. Does this paragraph intended to convey that if a test specimens cross sectional area is reduced to not less than 90% of the original area, no matter what the resulting shape is, that it can be assumed that the original area has not changed; or does this mean that while reducing the cross sectional area to not less than 90% you can also not change the shaped of the specimen?

Thanks for your input!

RE: ASTM E8

It means the latter-- round cross-sections stay round after machining/sanding/etc.  The cross-section should be measured after this procedure so that you have the correct value for calculation of strength.

RE: ASTM E8

(OP)
So is there any standard for say run out when a circular sample is reduced in order to ensure that the round sample stayed round? I do not believe that someone with sand paper will be able to perfectly, within say .0001 or less of an inch, reduce a round sample diameter, but the ASTM does state that abrasive cloth or paper can be used so I would imagine their intent was to allow for "hand" reduction of the sample.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close