Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

khalidkhalid (Civil/Environmental) (OP)
30 Apr 10 11:35
COULD YOU PLEASE ADVICE WHAT IS THE MAX. ALLOWED WEAVING IN WELDING AND THE REFERENCE CODE?
HgTX (Civil/Environmental)
30 Apr 10 11:40
The referenced code is whatever is specified for your job.
You have that information; we don't.

Hg

Eng-Tips policies:  FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

connectegr (Structural)
30 Apr 10 12:35
I don't know of any guidelines in D1.1.  But I believe a change from stringer to weave is an essential variable.  Therefore the limitations should be part of the weld qualification.   

http://www.FerrellEngineering.com

gtaw (Structural)
30 Apr 10 16:03
There are no limits imposed on the width of a weld bead made with SMAW in AWS D1.1.

ASME Section IX, I believe, catagorizes weaves and stringers as nonessential variables.

However the thickness of the weld deposited (per layer) is an essential variable for GMAW, FCAW, and SAW per AWS D1.1.

 

Best regards - Al  

bob74r (Industrial)
1 May 10 21:19
General rule of thumb and good welding practice is'
 weaves shouldn't be large then three times the rod diameter  or 3/4" which ever is smaller
racookpe1978 (Nuclear)
27 May 10 21:17
In FCAW, the limit is the "gas coverage" or "purged volume" developed under the tip as the shield gas escapes.

So the total weave must be less than the dia of the torch tip.
gtaw (Structural)
27 May 10 22:34
The shielding gas from the nozzle is not fixed. The gas goes where the nozzle is directed.

D1.1 requires a split layer technique be used whe the width of the previous weld layer or root is 5/8 inch or more. That is not the width of the weld face, only the width at the "root" of the bead. The face width would be a function of the groove angle, etc. Considering the maximum single pass fillet size is 1/2 inch in the vertical position, the weld face would be nearly 3/4 inch.

I've deposited single pass welds using 5/32 inch diameter FCAW using NS-3M (Lincoln) that was nearly 1 1/2 inches across the face without weaving.  

Best regards - Al  

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close