Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

valveman52 (Mechanical) (OP)
26 Apr 10 10:17
If i have level 3.1 certification and i have the valves and certificates reviwed and stamped by Velosi or Moody inspector, will that make them 3.2 certification?  
hsbcn (Mechanical)
26 Apr 10 10:34
micalbrch (Mechanical)
27 Apr 10 3:07
If you are the manufacturer of the valves and if you issued the 3.1 certificates, the inspection of the third party will make a 3.2 certificate out of it. But that means the certificate must be issed as a 3.2 certificate. If 3.1 is written on it, it will basically remain a 3.1 certificate.
RWLucas (Petroleum)
29 Apr 10 11:00
To be verry short on your question..

NO,
an 10204-3.1 certificate can never become a 10204-3.2 based on reviewing the certs.

A notified body like TÜV or Loyds shall have to whitness the (pressure and/or material)tests at the manufacturing facility.
micalbrch (Mechanical)
29 Apr 10 12:09
I insist on my opinion after reading chapter 4.2 of EN 10204 again. But obey the "ifs" in my first post.
 
terje61 (Mechanical)
4 May 10 11:36
I believe that everybody is correct in here.

- You can never call a stamped 3.1 certificate a 3.2 certificate. It will remain a 3.1 certificate. (as mentioned by RWLucas / micalbrch)

- If you need 3.2, you have to make a new certificate and get it certified by a third party appointed by the client or a clients representative. This can only be done for the parts were you are the manufacturer. (as mentioned by micalbrch)

Note once more that the latter is only applicable for the parts that you control. For example:
You are the valve manufacturer. Your raw material is purchased at a material supplier with a 3.1 material certificate. You do the pressure testing and issue also a 3.1 pressure test certificate.

- The material certificate can only become 3.2 if the foundry/forgery issues a new and witnessed certificate. This will be extremely difficult since your valve is already made and no third party will sign for this.
- The pressure test certificate can become 3.2 if you issue a new certificate. Depending on the third party, if they witnessed the original pressure testing or not, you may have to redo the pressure testing.

Good luck
Terje
 

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close