Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

akcrusier (Computer)
14 Apr 10 16:21
I have a sheet of rohacell pmi foam sandwiched between two sheets of carbon fiber that I need to cut. My first thought was to use a waterjet but I am worried that the material might delaminate. Does anyone have experience cutting a material like this?
Compositepro (Chemical)
14 Apr 10 19:12
An abrasive waterjet should work if the sandwich is not too thick. But a diamond blade saw would be a lot cheaper and would also work unless you have curved cuts.
rstupplebeen (Mechanical)
15 Apr 10 8:47
If you need to make an intricate cut by hand I have used standard band saw blades with the work piece resting on a pedestal.  I hope this helps.

Rob Stupplebeen

materialsliz (Aerospace)
15 Apr 10 16:03
We make similar panels and use diamond saw predominantly for straight cuts.  
allcomposites (Materials)
26 Apr 10 13:19
The best is to use high speed diamond saw and cut slowly otherwise it delaminates. I do not recommend water jet unless you have a proper injector (it is very easy to delaminate with common water jets).  
MSSandvik (Materials)
24 May 10 11:11
Diamond 'encrusted' (brazed diamond) stuff works the best for me to prevent de-lamination/de-bonding.

If CNC-ing you can get endmill/router versions.  accuracy is not the best though.
 

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close