Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Fire Safe valve

Fire Safe valve

When are you required to use a fire safe valve?   

RE: Fire Safe valve

The purpose of a fire-safe valve is to prevent or hinder flammabel fluid (liquid or gas or gases formed from liqid phase)to pass, at least for a given time and at least during that periode not in critical amounts, a closed valve during overheating of the pipeline , caused by fire or similar events.

When you should use a firesafe valve is given by a sensible risk analysis. When you are required to use one is dependent on any rules, regulations and laws concering the special process, plant, pipeline, vessel or contraption you have.

In addition to this comes the regulations given by the protection of surroundings or requirements from for instance your insurance company.

Check if firesafe tested type or only firesafe design without test of actual type is required.

A firsafe valve does not necessarily need to be much higer in price than a good non-firesafe for the same purpose.

RE: Fire Safe valve

Why not select an isolation valve compliant with API STD 607 or API 6FA if applied to hydrocarbon service?

RE: Fire Safe valve

What code should I review in th US to determine if I need to use firesalve? I know API 607 covers the valve itself but what standard governs the use of fire safe valve?

RE: Fire Safe valve

Start with your contracts.  Then consider terms in 29 CFR 1910.119.  PSM includes requirements for "preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.  These releases may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards."


RE: Fire Safe valve

NFPA 30 has some obtuse requirements for fire resistant valves. I have used API 607 to meet that intent.

"The engineer's first problem in any design situation is to discover what the problem really is." Unk.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close