INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

(OP)
Involved in a project in a non-seismic region with field welded (CJP flanges) moment connections.  Erector is using backing bars and wants to leave them in-place.  I see a lot of information saying this is not permitted for seismic or fatigue conditions but is it acceptable for a non-seismic moment frame system.

Thanks,

RE: Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

Yes.

RE: Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

In seismic areas when the backing bars are removed, does the weld need to be backgouged and welded from the other side?

RE: Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

Not to answer your question, SEIT, but if the backing bars have to be removed for backgouging, what is the point of using backing bars?  What would be the ruling with inaccessible welds, e.g. the inside of closed shapes?

RE: Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

StrEIT: in general, only if the weld is called out that way.  More welding can actually cause more risk of fatigue due to residual stresses.  Removing the backer and grinding is an effort to reduce stress risers resulting from discontinuities in and around the weld.

This is also why rough, flame cut access holes are prohibited in fatigue applications.  Each notch is a focal point for local stress.  The risk of fatigue, as a mechanism for failure, increases as the stress in the metal increases, beginning at around half of yield.

RE: Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

As long as the backing bar is tacked within the weld and the tacks will be consumed by subsequent welding, fatigue is usually not an issue.  If a highly critical location, the backing bar can be removed, the weld can be backgouged and welded; however, as hokie66 implied, you usually only use a backing bar when the weld is inaccessible from both sides.

Keep in mind that welding without backing requires a higher level of qualification than welding with a backing.

Most often, rejectable weld anomalies occur at the root of a CJP weld.  These are most commonly lack of penetration and poor fusion.  While other anomalies may occur (inclusions, porosity,etc.), these are common.

RE: Welded Moment Conn Backing Bar

Chapter 3 of AISC 358-05, Prequalified Connections ..., addresses several areas where backing bars may be used.  It looks like in all cases where the backer is removed, they do require that the root pass be backgouged and a reinforcing fillet added.

The seismic specification, section 11.2a, says the same thing for the cases where the backing bar is removed.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close