INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Hurricane Retrofit During Roof Recovering in Florida

Hurricane Retrofit During Roof Recovering in Florida

(OP)
I am currently preparing plans for a small renovation and water intrusion repairs to a residential structure (wood frame) that will include roof tile replacement. In the process of reviewing hurricane retrofit requirements during roof replacements I have ended up with more questions than answers. Specifically, I am trying to determine if it is still required to investigate and add roof truss uplift strapping.

Previously, under Florida rule 9B-3.0475, I would require through my plans the investigation and addition of uplift straps (truss to wall), beginning within 6' of the roof corners, for a scope limited to 15% of the roof replacement cost.

Now to my confusion. I realized today that rule 9B-3.0475 was repealed (contained the prescriptive retrofit requirements during reroofing). Presumably this is because the requirements were incorporated into the revised 2007 Florida Building Code, Existing Building volume, 2nd set of 2009 amendments (which don't go into effect until Oct 1st). The revisions, however, are only to the work compliance method (Ch 4 to 12). If I use the new Ch 3, prescriptive compliance method, for repairs, alterations, and additions, it does not appear to require any hurricane retrofits unless load paths change. This might sound nice to the contractor, but I am suspicious. Florida statutes 553.844 requires the building commission to incorporate the retrofit requirements into the code, and I wonder if this is an omission or loophole? More than likely I have erred in my interpretation. Any thoughts or comments?
 

RE: Hurricane Retrofit During Roof Recovering in Florida

(OP)
In researching this issue further I can add the following:

1.I called the Florida Building Commission. Their prompt and helpful verbal response was that they intented the retrofit rules to apply to all reroofing. It may be an inadvertant loophole, although statute 553.844 interpretations probably still require retrofitting even if the code loop hole may not.

2. I am am going to add the reroofing requirements of the "Work Area Compliance Method" to my plans prepared using the "Prescriptive Compliance Method". I beleive this most nearly meets the intent.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close