INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

When to analyze for 2nd order effects

When to analyze for 2nd order effects

(OP)
As my title sugggest I'm confused as to when we are required to account for 2nd order effects in our member analysis.  A few examples that I could use some explaining on are:

1. Examples 3.1-3.3 from the Seismic Design Manual - From reading Chapter C in the Steel Manual it seemed to me that ALL members of a lateral force resisting braced frame would be designed for 2nd order effects, but that's not the case.  Ex. 3.1 (brace) and 3.2 (column) have no 2nd order effects, while Ex, 3.3 (beam) does slip them in there for some reason.

2. Example 5.1 from the same manual.  Here I figured that a collector wouldn't have to account for 2nd order effects since it is not an integral member (beam, column or brace) of a braced frame, moment frame, or shearwall but was proven wrong.  What gives?
  

RE: When to analyze for 2nd order effects

2nd order effects should be accounted for in all member design.  You are correct in your initial interpretation of Chapter C.   

RE: When to analyze for 2nd order effects

The AISC code tends to be very strict in requiring the consideration of 2nd order effects.... Maybe a bit too strict.  

Some thoughts about when it may be appropriate to ignore 2nd order effects:

ASCE7-2005 section:
This section allows you to ignore 2nd order effects when the stability coefficient (which is essentially a ratio of secondary shears to original story shears) is less than 0.10.  

ACI-2002 Section 10.11.4.2:
You are allowed to assume that a structure is Non-Sway (which greatly reduces the amount of 2nd order effects you have to consider) if the stability ratio is less than 0.05.  

Technically speaking those limitations are both referring to the "P-Big Delta" effect due to story drift.  That's usually the main cause of 2nd order effects.  But, when you have relatively slender members (KL/r > 40?) then you might want to include the effects of member curvature as well.  This is usually done with the old Cm / (1-fa/Fe) amplification.   

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close