Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

What is the standard way to splice rebar to form a longer rebar?

jiamin (Structural) (OP)
4 Sep 09 8:58
In a tension concrete member, when the rebar is not long enough and need splice them to make a longer rebar, I have seen some contractor weld lap splice along overlap portion, some contractor use wire to tie the lap splice at overlap portion, some just let it overlap a development length and leave it. So what is the standard way in these overlap portion in practice?

Also in a flexural beam, is it allowed to splice two (or more) short rebar to make up whole length rebar in tension?

Thank you very much for your precious response.
 
dik (Structural)
4 Sep 09 9:35
I generally just 'stretch' them... <G>

It is a matter of specifying a splice length, either tension or compression, that will permit the reinforcing steel stress to redistribute to the next bar.  There are several factors that determine the splice length and these are noted in ACI or CSA standards and likely other standards. Try to provide splices in areas of reduced moments, etc.

Dik
Ron (Structural)
4 Sep 09 9:36
Splices should be minimized, but are inevitable in reinforced concrete.  There are several ways splices can be made...the most common is to lap the required distance and tie the rebar together with tie wire.  Welding can be done, but rebar has variable welding qualities, so it should be done in accordance with accepted welding procedures for rebar such as those given by the American Welding Society (AWS).  Mechanical splices using proprietary clamping devices can also be done.

Lapping without tieing is not acceptable.
bookcode1 (Structural)
4 Sep 09 10:29
The general practice is to tie the splice bar with binding wire for required development/lap length ( to be worked out based on various factors stated in chapter 12 of ACI). Binding wires ties two bars together, keep them in plae so that they dont get displaced while concreting and ensure proper force transfer. Welding of bars for splicing should generally be avoided.

It is allowed to to splice two bars in same beam. But the splice should be staggered and should be avoided in maximum bending moment area.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close