INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASCE 7-05, Section 15.3.2.2

ASCE 7-05, Section 15.3.2.2

(OP)
Section 15.3.2.2 requires non-rigid non-building structures being supported by another structure to be modeled together.  Does anyone know the underlying basis for this requirement?  In the past suppliers have furnished loads and we have designed the support structures to carry equipment.  Now, according to this, everything would have to be modeled together.  The equipment suppliers will not give out their computer models, so it will force us out of the support strucutre business.   

RE: ASCE 7-05, Section 15.3.2.2

There is a good explanation of this in a document supplied by FEMA called FEMA451 which has design examples specifically for nonbuilding structures as well as others and a bit of commentary. All their documents can be downloaded free - I think from the EHRP and they are the basis for ASCE7.

They only need to be modeled together if they form more than 25% of the seismic weight of the structure. Presumably the reason is that if they are non rigid e.g. they can't just be treated as a solid lump of mass and form part of the structure. You can no more look at them separately for a seismic analysis than you can look at the top 2 stories of a building separately from the lower 8 stories of a building.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close